The 71st Primetime Emmy awards held Sunday the 22nd September, 2019. The ceremony, which recognizes excellence in television, took place at the Microsoft theater, Los Angeles, California. The night was filled with big wins as HBO’s Game of Thrones took home the award for Outstanding Drama Series, star Peter Dinklage also grabbed a prize, his fourth win for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series, Phoebe Waller-Bridge also nabbed Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series and Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series for her acclaimed Amazon series Fleabag.

An inspiring highlight for the night was Jharrel Jerome, who won best leading actor in a limited series  When They See Us – a Netflix series that told the true story of The Central Park Five, five black and Hispanic men who were jailed for sexual assault despite their innocence. “This is for the men we know as the exonerated five,” Jerome said as the real Central Park Five, now exonerated, raised their fists in solidarity. Aside from Jharrel Jerome’s win, was When They See Us snubbed? Could they have won more awards than they got?

See the full list of Emmy winners below

BEST DRAMA SERIES

Better Call Saul

Bodyguard

Game of Thrones (Winner)

Killing Eve

Ozark

Pose

Succession

This Is Us

 

BEST COMEDY SERIES

Barry

Fleabag (Winner)

The Good Place

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Russian Doll

Schitt’s Creek

Veep

 

BEST DRAMA ACTRESS

Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones

Jodie Comer, Killing Eve (Winner)

Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder

Laura Linney, Ozark

Mandy Moore, This Is Us

Sandra Oh, Killing Eve

Robin Wright, House of Cards

 

BEST DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

David Benioff, D.B. Weiss – Game of Thrones “The Iron Throne

David Nutter – Game of Thrones “The Last of the Starks”

Miguel Sapochnik – Game of Thrones “The Long Night”

Daina Reid – The Handmaid’s Tale “Holly”

Lisa Bruhlmann – Killing Eve “Desperate Times”

Jason Bateman – Ozark “Reparations” (Winner)

 

BEST DRAMA ACTOR

Jason Bateman, Ozark

Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us

Kit Harington, Game of Thrones

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

Billy Porter, Pose (Winner)

Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us

 

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Gwendoline Christie, Game of Thrones

Julia Garner, Ozark (Winner)

Lena Headey, Game of Thrones

Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve

Sophie Turner, Game of Thrones

Maisie Williams, Game of Thrones

 

BEST WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Peter Gould, Thomas Schnauz – Better Call Saul “Winner”

Jed Mercurio – Bodyguard “Episode 1″

David Benioff, D.B. Weiss – Game of Thrones “The Iron Throne”

Emerald Fennell – Killing Eve “Nice And Neat”

Jesse Armstrong – Succession “Nobody Is Ever Missing” (Winner)

Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder – The Handmaid’s Tale “Holly”

 

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR

Alfie Allen, Game Of Thrones

Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul

Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Game Of Thrones

Peter Dinklage, Game Of Thrones (Winner)

Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul

Michael Kelly, House Of Cards

Chris Sullivan, This Is Us

Jahrrel Jerome, Game of Thrones & Full List of Winners
Peter Dinklage

BEST VARIETY TALK SHOW

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee

Jimmy Kimmel Live

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Winner)

Late Late Show with James Corden

Late Show with Stephen Colbert

 

BEST DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SERIES

Alex Buono, Rhys Thomas – Documentary Now! “Waiting for the Artist”

Derek Waters – Drunk History “Are You Afraid of the Drunk?”

Paul Pennolino – Last Week Tonight With John Oliver “Psychics”

Don Roy King – Saturday Night Live “Host: Adam Sandler” (Winner)

Jim Hoskinson – The Late Show With Stephen Colbert “Live Midterm Election Show”

Sacha Baron Cohen, Nathan Fielder, Daniel Gray Longino, Dan Mazer – Who Is America? “Episode 102″

 

BEST VARIETY SKETCH SERIES

At Home With Amy Sedaris

Documentary Now!

Drunk History

I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman

Saturday Night Live (Winner)

Who Is America?

 

BEST WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES

Documentary Now!

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (Winner)

Late Night With Seth Meyers • NBC

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Saturday Night Live

 

BEST MINISERIES

Chernobyl (Winner)

Escape at Dannemora

Fosse/Verdon

Sharp Objects

When They See Us

 

BEST MOVIE/MINISERIES ACTRESS

Amy Adams, Sharp Objects

Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora

Aunjanue Ellis, When They See Us

Joey King, The Act

Niecy Nash, When They See Us

Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon (Winner)

 

BEST TV MOVIE

Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (Winner)

Brexit

Deadwood: The Movie

King Lear

My Dinner with Herve

 

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE/MINISERIES

Mahershala Ali, True Detective

Benicio Del Toro, Escape at Dannemora

Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal

Jared Harris, Chernobyl

Jharrel Jerome, When They See Us (Winner)

Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE/MINISERIES

Asante Blackk, When They See Us

Paul Dano, Escape at Dannemora

John Leguizamo, When They See Us

Stellan Skarsgård, Chernobyl

Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal (Winner)

Michael K. Williams, When They See Us

 

BEST WRITING FOR A MOVIE/MINISERIES

Russell T. Davies, A Very English Scandal

Craig Mazin, Chernobyl (Winner)

Brett Johnson, Michael Tolkin – Escape at Dannemora “Episode 6”

Steven Levenson, Joel Fields – Fosse/Verdon “Providence”

Ava DuVernay, Michael Starrbury – When They See Us “Part Four”

 

BEST DIRECTING FOR A MOVIE/MINISERIES

Stephen Frears, A Very English Scandal

Johan Renck, Chernobyl (Winner)

Ben Stiller, Escape at Dannemora

Jessica Yu, Fosse/Verdon “Glory”

Thomas Kail, Fosse/Verdon “Who’s Got the Pain”

Ava DuVernay, When They See Us

 

BEST MOVIE/MINISERIES SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Patricia Arquette, The Act (Winner)

Marsha Stephanie Blake, When They See Us

Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects

Vera Farmiga, When They See Us

Margaret Qualley, Fosse/Verdon

Emily Watson, Chernobyl

Jahrrel Jerome, Game of Thrones & Full List of Winners
Fleabag creator Phoebe Waller-Bridge won big at the 71st Emmy awards. (c) Matt Baron/REX/Shutterstock

BEST COMPETITION PROGRAM

The Amazing Race

American Ninja Warrior

Nailed It

RuPaul’s Drag Race (Winner)

Top Chef

The Voice

 

BEST COMEDY ACTRESS

Christina Applegate, Dead to Me

Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep

Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll

Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek

Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag (Winner)

 

BEST COMEDY ACTOR

Anthony Anderson, black-ish

Don Cheadle, Black Monday

Ted Danson, The Good Place

Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method

Bill Hader, Barry (Winner)

Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek

 

BEST WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

Alec Berg, Bill Hader – Barry “ronny/lily”

Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag “Episode 1” (Winner)

Dylan Morgan – The Good Place “Janet(s)”

Maya Erskine, Anna Konkle – PEN15 “Anna Ishii-Peters”

Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne, Amy Poehler – Russian Doll “Nothing in the World is Easy”

Allison Silverman – Russian Doll “A Warm Body

David Mandel – Veep “Veep”

 

BEST DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

Harry Bradbeer, Fleabag “Episode 1” (Winner)

Alec Berg, Barry “The Audition”

Alec Berg, Barry “ronny/lily”

Mark Cendrowski, The Big Bang Theory “Stockholm Syndrome”

Dan Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel “We’re Going to the Catskills!”

Amy Sherman-Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel “All Alone”

 

BEST COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Anna Chlumsky, Veep

Sian Clifford, Fleabag

Olivia Colman, Fleabag

Betty Gilpin, GLOW

Sarah Goldberg, Barry

Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live

Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Winner)

 

BEST COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTOR

Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method

Anthony Carrigan, Barry

Tony Hale, Veep

Stephen Root, Barry

Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel(Winner)

Henry Winkler, Barry

 

 

 

 

No Comments Yet

Comments are closed

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Copyright © 2022 GlaziaNG. All Rights Reserved.

Site by: The THIPS Company

Keep in Touch