fbpx

Amidst a wave of jubilation and a fervent celebration of African cinematic excellence, the 10th edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA 2024) unfolded at the prestigious Eko Hotel & Suites in Lagos State.

Hosted by the seasoned master of ceremonies, IK Osakioduwa, for the remarkable tenth consecutive year, the evening brimmed with glamour and anticipation as industry stalwarts and rising stars gathered to honour the best in African film and television. 

Among the evening’s standout moments, “Breath Of Life” emerged as the undeniable star, clinching a remarkable six golden statuettes out of the eleven categories it was nominated in. Not to be outdone, “Over The Bridge” showcased its prowess in the visual arts, securing accolades for Best Art Direction and Best Cinematography. The captivating narrative of “Funmilayo Ransome – Kuti” also shone brightly, claiming victories in the categories of Best Costume Design and Best Writing Movie.

AMVCA 2024 Winners
Richard Mofe Damijo

Furthermore, the evening paid tribute to industry luminaries, with Chimezie Imo receiving the esteemed Trailblazer Award, while the illustrious Richard Mofe Damijo and the legendary Idowu Philips, fondly known as Iya Rainbow, were honoured with the prestigious Industry Merit Awards for their invaluable contributions to the cinematic landscape.

AMVCA 2024 – Complete Winners List

Best Digital Content

Medical Negligence and Copyright Infringement – Isaac Ayomide Olayiwola (Layi Wasabi) 

Best Supporting Actor

Demola Adedoyin (Breath of Life) WINNER

Best Supporting Actress

Genoveva Umeh (Breath of Life) WINNER

AMVCA 2024 Winners
Chimezie Imo

Best Lead Actor

Wale Ojo (Breath of Life) WINNER

Best Lead Actress

Kehinde Bankole (Adire) WINNER

Best Director

BB Sasore (Breath of Life) WINNER

Best Indigenous Language Film (West Africa)

Jagun Jagun (Femi Adebayo) WINNER

Best Movie

Breath of Life WINNER

Best Indigenous Language Movie (East Africa)

Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One) WINNER

AMVCA 2024 Winners
Idowu Philips aka Iya Rainbow
Best Scripted M-Net Original

Slum King WINNER

Best Unscripted M-Net Original

Nwuyee Bekee (Foreign Wives) WINNER

Best MNet Original Series (Unscripted)

Ayebea ‘BZ’ Darko WINNER

Best MNet Original Series (Scripted)

Itura (James Kalu Omokwe) WINNER

AMVCA 2024 Winners
Kehinde Bankole

Best Indigenous M-Net Original

Irora Iya WINNER

Best Series Scripted

Slum King (Chinenye Nworah) WINNER

Best Costume Design

Jagun Jagun (Lola Awe) WINNER

Best Sound Design

Grey Jones Ossai (Blood Vessel) WINNER

Best Art Direction

Over The Bridge (Abisola Omolade) WINNER

Best Makeup

Mami Wata (Campbell Precious Arebamen) WINNER

Best Editing

Antonio Ribeiro (The Black Book) WINNER

Best Writing Movie

Fumilayo Ransome Kuti – Tunde Babalola WINNER

Best Documentary

Lobola – A Bride’s True Price? WINNER

Best Multichoice Talent Factory Movie

Her Dark Past WINNER

AMVCA 2024 Winners
Genoveva Umeh

Best Writing in TV Series

Volume (Mona Ombogo) WINNER

Best Cinematography

Over The Bridge (KC Obiajulu) WINNER

Best Short Film

Broken Mask (Kagho Idhebor) WINNER

No Comments Yet

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.